EASA 145 Authority

by Oscar Culp
(Payson, AZ)

Is the work by an EASA certified 145 repair station recognized on U.S. registered aircraft the same as a U.S. certified repair station work?


ANSWER: An EASA 145 repair station can perform maintenance on a U.S. registered aircraft if they are FAA certified and follow the FAA Special Conditions applicable to EU Based Approved Maintenance Organizations (AMOS) as outlined in Annex 2, Appendix 1 of the new bilateral aviation safety agreement.

The new bilateral agreement effective May 5, 2011 between the U.S. and the European Union allows for:

1) airworthiness approvals and monitoring of civil aeronautical products;

2) environmental testing and approvals of civil aeronautical products; and

3) approvals and monitoring of maintenance facilities.

Annex 2 of the agreement covers the reciprocal acceptance of findings of compliance, approvals, documentation, and technical assistance regarding approvals and monitoring of repair stations/maintenance organizations.

U.S. based FAR 145 Repair Stations may also perform maintenance on aircraft registered in the following countries if they follow the EASA special conditions of Annex 2, Appendix 1:

Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland
France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Spain, and Sweden.

Return to Aviation Safety Questions.